2000 OPC Award Winners

1. THE HAL BOYLE AWARD
Best newspaper or wire service reporting from abroad

IAN JOHNSON
The Wall Street Journal
"A Death in China: The Politics of Suppression"

2. THE BOB CONSIDINE AWARD
Best newspaper or wire service interpretation of international affairs BARTON GELLMAN
The Washington Post

"Death Watch: AIDS in Africa"

3. THE ROBERT CAPA GOLD MEDAL
Best published photographic reporting from abroad requiring exceptional courage and enterprise
CHRIS ANDERSON
Aurora for The New York Times Magazine
"Desperate Passage"

4. THE OLIVIER REBBOT AWARD
Best photographic reporting from abroad in magazines and books EUGENE RICHARDS
The New York Times Magazine

"The Global Willowbrook"

5. THE JOHN FABER AWARD
Best photographic reporting from abroad in newspapers and wire services
MICHEL duCILLE
The Washington Post

"The Other War: A Journey to the Wounded Heart of Africa"

6. THE LOWELL THOMAS AWARD
Best radio news or interpretation of international affairs
STEPHEN SMITH
MICHAEL MONTGOMERY
DEBORAH GEORGE
American RadioWorks/Minnesota Public Radio/NPR News
"Massacre at Cuska"

7. THE DAVID KAPLAN AWARD
Best TV spot news reporting from abroad
RON ALLEN
BOB ARNOT
BOB FAW
KEVIN TIBBLES
NBC Nightly News
"Mozambique Floods"

8. THE EDWARD R. MURROW AWARD
Best TV interpretation or documentary on international affairs
SHERRY JONES
MARTIN SMITH
DAVID FANNING
MICHAEL SULLIVAN
Washington Media Associates for Frontline/WGBH Boston
"Return of the Czar"

9. THE ED CUNNINGHAM AWARD
Best magazine reporting from abroad STEVE COLL
The Washington Post Magazine
“Peace Without Justice: A Journey to the Wounded Heart of Africa"

10. THE THOMAS NAST AWARD
Best cartoons on international affairs SIGNE WILKINSON
The Philadelphia Daily News

11. THE MORTON FRANK AWARD
Best business reporting from abroad in magazines ANDREW TANZER
Forbes
"The Great Quota Hustle"

12. THE MALCOLM FORBES AWARD
Best business reporting from abroad in newspapers or wire services JOE STEPHENS
DEBORAH NELSON
MARY PAT FLAHERTY
KAREN DeYOUNG
JOHN POMFRET
SHARON LaFRANIERE
DOUG STRUCK
The Washington Post
"The Body Hunters"

13. THE CARL SPIELVOGEL AWARD
Best business reporting from abroad in the broadcast media
DAWN FRATANGELO
SHACHAR BAR-ON
NBC–Dateline

"Mark of Dishonor?"

14. THE CORNELIUS RYAN AWARD
Best nonfiction book on international affairs
A.J. LANGGUTH
Simon & Schuster

"Our Vietnam: The War 1954-1975"

15. THE MADELINE DANE ROSS AWARD
Best international reporting in any medium showing a concern for the human condition
LAURIE GARRETT
Hyperion/Newsday

"Betrayal of Trust: The Collapse of Global Public Health"

16. THE ERIC & AMY BURGER AWARD
Best international reporting in the broadcast media dealing with human rights
SORIOUS SAMARA
RON McCULLAGH
ELIZABETH GROUND
CNN Productions and Insight News Television

"Cry Freetown"

17. THE JOE & LAURIE DINE AWARD
Best international reporting in a print medium dealing with human rights
CAMERON W. BARR
The Christian Science Monitor

"Battalion 745: A Brutal Exit"

18. THE WHITMAN BASSOW AWARD
Best reporting in any medium on environmental issues
TOM HORTON
HEATHER DEWAR
FRANK LANGFITT
The Baltimore Sun

"Nitrogen’s Deadly Harvest"

19. THE ROBERT SPIERS BENJAMIN AWARD
Best reporting in any medium on Latin America
PETER VAN SANT
SUSAN ZIRINSKY
AL BRIGANTI
PATTI ARONOFSKY
SHOSHANAH WOLFSON
CHUCK STEVENSON
ROBERT OROZOVICH
MEAD STONE
ALBERTO MOYA
CBS News–48 Hours

"Lori Berenson: Brutal Consequences"

20. THE ARTYOM BOROVIK AWARD
For outstanding reporting by a Russian journalist who displays courage, insight, balanced yet aggressive reporting, and independence of thought
Anna Politkovskaya
Novaya Gazeta