2001 OPC Award Winners

1. THE HAL BOYLE AWARD
Best newspaper or wire service reporting from abroad

THE LOS ANGELES TIMES STAFF
The Los Angeles Times
"Inside Al Qaeda"

2. THE BOB CONSIDINE AWARD
Best newspaper or wire service interpretation of international affairs HIAWATHA BRAY
The Boston Globe

"Wiring Africa"

3. THE ROBERT CAPA GOLD MEDAL
Best published photographic reporting from abroad requiring exceptional courage and enterprise
LUC DELAHAYE
Magnum for Newsweek
"Afghanistan"

4. THE OLIVIER REBBOT AWARD
Best photographic reporting from abroad in magazines and books JAMES NACHTWEY
Time

"Crimes Against Humanity"

5. THE JOHN FABER AWARD
Best photographic reporting from abroad in newspapers and wire services
CHERYL DIAZ MEYER
The Dallas Morning News

"Unholy War"
SPECIAL SEPT. 11 PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD
JAMES NACHTWEY
Time
"Shattered"

6. THE LOWELL THOMAS AWARD
Best radio news or interpretation of international affairs
NATIONAL PUBLIC RADIO STAFF
National Public Radio
"September 11th and the World Reacts"

7. THE DAVID KAPLAN AWARD
Best TV spot news reporting from abroad
CNN STAFF
CNN
"September 11th Coverage"

8. THE EDWARD R. MURROW AWARD
Best TV interpretation or documentary on international affairs
SAIRA SHAH
DAVID HENSHAW
CASSIAN HARRISON
JAMES MILLER
VIVIAN SCHILLER
JENNIFER HYDE
CNN Productions/Channel 4 International/Hardcash Productions
"Beneath the Veil"

9. THE ED CUNNINGHAM AWARD
Best magazine reporting from abroad FAREED ZAKARIA
EVAN THOMAS
MICHAEL HIRSH
COLIN SOLOWAY
AND NEWSWEEK TEAM
Newsweek
“Global Terrorism" and "American Taliban”

10. THE THOMAS NAST AWARD
Best cartoons on international affairs MIKE THOMPSON
The Detroit Free Press

11. THE MORTON FRANK AWARD
Best business reporting from abroad in magazines VERNON SILVER
Bloomberg Markets
“Inside Qaddafi’s Financial Web"

12. THE MALCOLM FORBES AWARD
Best business reporting from abroad in newspapers or wire services JANE BUSSEY
ANDRES OPPENHEIMER
PAUL BRINKLEY-ROGERS
The Miami Herald
"Argentine Recession ”

13. THE CARL SPIELVOGEL AWARD
Best business reporting from abroad in the broadcast media
ERIN MORIARTY
SUSAN ZIRINSKY
PETER SCHWEITZER
MIGUEL SANCHO
CBS News–48 Hours

"Cybercrime: The Global Prosperity Story"

14. THE CORNELIUS RYAN AWARD
Best nonfiction book on international affairs
MARK BOWDEN
Grove/Atlantic

"Killing Pablo: The Hunt for the World’s Greatest Outlaw"

15. THE MADELINE DANE ROSS AWARD
Best international reporting in any medium showing a concern for the human condition
SORIOUS SAMURA
RON MCCULLAGH
ELIZABETH GROUND
DOLLAN CANNELL
VIVIAN SCHILLER
JENNIFER HYDE
CNN Productions and Insight News Television

"Return to Freetown" and "Exodus from Africa"

16. THE ERIC & AMY BURGER AWARD
Best international reporting in the broadcast media dealing with human rights
TOM BROKAW
ELIZABETH COLE
MONICA LEAS
MARC ROSENWASSER
NEAL SHAPIRO
SAM SINGAL
NBC News–Dateline

"The Promised Land"

17. THE JOE & LAURIE DINE AWARD
Best international reporting in a print medium dealing with human rights
SUMANA CHATTERJEE
SUDARSAN RAGHAVAN
TISH WELLS
Knight Ridder Washington Bureau

"A Taste of Slavery"

18. THE WHITMAN BASSOW AWARD
Best reporting in any medium on environmental issues
JEFFREY KLUGER
MICHAEL LEMONICK
Time

"Global Warming"

19. THE ROBERT SPIERS BENJAMIN AWARD
Best reporting in any medium on Latin America
JOHN OTIS
The Houston Chronicle

"Rebel Held"

20. THE ARTYOM BOROVIK AWARD
For outstanding reporting by a Russian journalist who displays courage, insight, balanced yet aggressive reporting, and independence of thought
VITALY CHERKASOV
Effekt

Investigative Reporting on Crime, Corruption, and Injustice in the far eastern region of Chita