2003 OPC Award Winners

1. THE HAL BOYLE AWARD
Best newspaper or wire service reporting from abroad

ALAN CULLISON
ANDREW HIGGINS
KARBY LEGGETT
The Wall Street Journal
"Inside al Qaeda"

2. THE BOB CONSIDINE AWARD
Best newspaper or wire service interpretation of international affairs THE LOS ANGELES TIMES STAFF
The Los Angeles Times

"The Untold War"

3. THE ROBERT CAPA GOLD MEDAL
Best published photographic reporting from abroad requiring exceptional courage and enterprise
CAROLYN COLE
The Los Angeles Times
"Church of the Nativity: In the Center of the Siege"

4. THE OLIVIER REBBOT AWARD
Best photographic reporting from abroad in magazines and books SIMON NORFOLK
Growbag for The New York Times Magazine

"What’s Left of Kabul"

5. THE JOHN FABER AWARD
Best photographic reporting from abroad in newspapers and wire services
JEROME DELAY
ELIZABETH DALZIEL
DAVID GUTTENFELDER
EITAN HESS-ASHKENAZI
NASSER NASSER
JOHN MCCONNICO
LEFTERIS PITARAKIS
The Associated Press Staff
The Associated Press
"Mideast Turmoil"

6 . FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD
Best feature photography published in any medium on an international theme JOHN KAPLAN
Aurora/The St. Petersburg Times
"Transcending Torture"

7. THE LOWELL THOMAS AWARD
Best radio news or interpretation of international affairs
JEB SHARP
PRI’s The World, BBC World Service, Public Radio International and WGBH Radio Boston
"Iraq History Series"

8. THE DAVID KAPLAN AWARD
Best TV spot news reporting from abroad
NIC ROBERTSON
CNN
"Terror on Tape"

9. THE EDWARD R. MURROW AWARD
Best TV interpretation or documentary on international affairs
PAUL YULE
SUSANNAH SHIPMAN
ROY ACKERMAN
JENNIFER HYDE
CNN Productions
"House of War: The Uprising at Mazar-e Sharif"

10. THE ED CUNNINGHAM AWARD
Best magazine reporting from abroad LAWRENCE WRIGHT
The New Yorker
“The Man Behind bin Laden”

11. THE THOMAS NAST AWARD
Best cartoons on international affairs KEVIN (KAL) KALLAUGHER
The Baltimore Sun

12. THE MORTON FRANK AWARD
Best business reporting from abroad in magazines RICHARD BEHAR
Fortune
“Kidnapped Nation"
HAL LUX
Institutional Investor
"Nationalities of Convenience"

13. THE MALCOLM FORBES AWARD
Best business reporting from abroad in newspapers or wire services EVELYN IRITANI
MARLA DICKERSON
The Los Angeles Times
“China: The Giant Awakes”

14. THE CORNELIUS RYAN AWARD
Best nonfiction book on international affairs

JOHN LAURENCE
PublicAffairs

“The Cat from Hué: A Vietnam War Story”

15. THE MADELINE DANE ROSS AWARD
Best international reporting in the print medium showing a concern for the human condition
CHRIS HEDGES
PublicAffairs

"War Is a Force That Gives Us Meaning"

16. THE CARL SPIELVOGEL AWARD
Best international reporting in the broadcast media showing a concern for the human condition
TED KOPPEL
MARTIN SEEMUNGAL
TOM BETTAG
JAMES BLUE
ELISSA RUBIN
ABC News–Nightline

"Heart of Darkness"

17. THE JOE & LAURIE DINE AWARD
Best international reporting in a print medium dealing with human rights
JEFFREY GOLDBERG
The New Yorker

"The Great Terror"

18. THE ERIC & AMY BURGER AWARD
Best international reporting in the broadcast media dealing with human rights
CHRIS HANSEN
TIM SANDLER
DAVID CORVO
ALLAN MARAYNES
BRUCE BURGER
MITCHELL WAGENBERG
NILAM AGRAWAL
LIZ BROWN
NBC News–Dateline

"Slaves to Fashion?"

19. THE WHITMAN BASSOW AWARD
Best reporting in any medium on international environmental issues
KARL SCHOENBERGER
The San Jose Mercury News

"Where Computers Go to Die"

20. THE ROBERT SPIERS BENJAMIN AWARD
Best reporting in any medium on Latin America
SONIA NAZARIO
The Los Angeles Times

"The Boy Left Behind"

21. THE ARTYOM BOROVIK AWARD
For outstanding reporting by a Russian journalist who displays courage, insight, balanced yet aggressive reporting, and independence of thought
MIKHAIL KRIKUNENKO
NTV

"Merchants of Death"