Citation Winners

The following is a list of citation (runner-up) winners for the OPC Awards for work published in 2019.

Newspapers, News Services, Print or Digital

 

THE HAL BOYLE AWARD

Best newspaper, news service or digital reporting from abroad.

Sponsor: Norman Pearlstine in memory of Jerry Flint

Gerry Shih

The Washington Post

“China”

 

THE BOB CONSIDINE AWARD

Best newspaper, news service or digital interpretation of international affairs.

Sponsor: William J. Holstein and Rita Sevell

Louisa Loveluck, Liz Sly, Erin Cunningham, Souad Mekhennet, Joyce Lee and Alice Martins

The Washington Post

“After the Caliphate”

 

THE ED CUNNINGHAM AWARD

Best magazine-style, long-form narrative feature in print or digital on an international story.

Sponsor: Michael S. Serrill

Ellen Barry

The New York Times

“The Jungle Prince of Delhi”

 

THE MALCOLM FORBES AWARD

Best international business news reporting in newspapers, news services, magazines or digital.

Sponsor: Forbes Magazine

Erika Fry

FORTUNE

“Epidemic of Fear”

 

THE MADELINE DANE ROSS AWARD

Best international reporting in the print medium or digital showing a concern for the human condition.

Sponsor: Linda Fasulo

Rebecca Plevin and Omar Ornelas

The Desert Sun, USA Today and Animal Politico

“Fleeing violence, Mexicans Seek Asylum in the U.S.”

 

THE KIM WALL AWARD

Best story or series of stories on international affairs using creative and dynamic digital storytelling techniques.

Sponsor: Molly Bingham

Terrence McCoy and Courtney Kan

The Washington Post

“More Tigers Now Live in Cages than in the Wild”

 

TV, Video, Radio or Podcast

 

THE LOWELL THOMAS AWARD

Best radio, audio, or podcast coverage of international affairs.

Sponsor: Deborah Amos

Ira Glass, Diane Wu and Emanuele Berry

This American Life

Episode #686: “Umbrellas Up”

 

THE DAVID KAPLAN AWARD

Best TV or video spot news reporting from abroad.

Sponsor: ABC News

Cynthia McFadden, Christine Romo, Lisa Cavazuti and Bill Angelucci

NBC News Investigations

“’Zone Rouge’: An Army of Children Toils in African Mines”

 

THE EDWARD R. MURROW AWARD

Best TV, video or documentary interpretation of international affairs with a run time up to 30 minutes.

Sponsor: CBS News

Seb Walker, Adam Desiderio, Amel Guettatfi, Mikhail Galustov, Roberto Daza and team

VICE News Tonight

“Taken by Isis”

 

THE PETER JENNINGS AWARD

Best TV, video or documentary about international affairs with a run time over 30 minutes.

Sponsor: The Jennings Family

Richard Engel, Tim Gallagher, Leon Ferguson and Ian Sherwood

NBC News

“American Betrayal”

 

THE MORTON FRANK AWARD

Best international business news reporting in TV, video, radio, audio or podcast.

Sponsor: Marc Lemcke

Kavitha Chekuru, Josh Rushing, Joel Van Haren, Leslie Atkins and Laila Al-Arian

Fault Lines, Al-Jazeera English

“System Failure: The Boeing Crashes”

 

THE DAVID A. ANDELMAN AND PAMELA TITLE AWARD

Best international TV, video, radio, audio or podcast reporting showing a concern for the human condition.

Sponsor: David A. Andelman and Pamela Title

Ric Esther Bienstock, Rick Gurwitz and Matthew Shoychet

TLNT Productions in association with Good Soup Productions

“The Accountant of Auschwitz”

 

Any Medium

THE ROBERT SPIERS BENJAMIN AWARD

Best reporting in any medium on Latin America.

Staff

The Wall Street Journal

“Brazil’s Deadly Dam Collapse”

 

THE ROY ROWAN AWARD

Best investigative reporting in any medium on an international story.

Sponsor: Marcus Rowan

Chris Bing and Joel Schectman

Reuters

“Project Raven”

 

THE FLORA LEWIS AWARD

Best commentary in any medium on international news.

Sponsor: Paula Dwyer

Martin Wolf

The Financial Times

 

THE WHITMAN BASSOW AWARD

Best reporting in any medium on international environmental issues.

Sponsor: Robert Serio

The Washington Post Staff

“2 Degrees C: Beyond the Limit”

 

Photography

THE ROBERT CAPA GOLD MEDAL AWARD

Best photographic reporting from abroad requiring exceptional courage and enterprise published in any medium.

Sponsor: Getty Images

Nariman el Mofty

The Associated Press

“Disembarking in Hell”

 

THE OLIVIER REBBOT AWARD

Best photographic news reporting from abroad in any medium.

Natacha Pisarenko

The Associated Press

“Bolivia, Political Unrest”

 

THE FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD

Best feature photography on an international theme published in any medium.

Sponsor: Sony Images

Adam Ferguson

TIME Magazine

“A Harbinger of Things to Come: Farmers in Australia Struggle With Its Hottest Drought Ever”

 

Books

THE CORNELIUS RYAN AWARD

Best non-fiction book on international affairs.

Sponsor: Friends of Richard Threlkeld

Andy Greenberg

Penguin Random House / Doubleday

“Sandworm: A New Era of Cyberwar”

 

Cartoons

THE BEST CARTOON AWARD

Best print or digital graphic journalism, including cartoons, on international affairs.

Sponsor: Daimler

Matt Wuerker

Politico