Citation Winners

The following is a list of citation (runner-up) winners for the OPC Awards for work published in 2020. For the list of this year’s award winners, click here.

2021 OPC Awards Citation Winners List

(for work in CY2020)

 

Newspapers, News Services, Print or Digital

 

THE HAL BOYLE AWARD

Best newspaper, news service or digital reporting from abroad

Sponsor: Norman Pearlstine in memory of Jerry Flint

Katrin Bennhold

The New York Times

“Outing Germany’s Far Right”

 

THE BOB CONSIDINE AWARD

Best newspaper, news service or digital interpretation of international affairs

Sponsor: William J. Holstein and Rita Sevell

The New York Times Staff

“Behind the Curve”

 

THE ED CUNNINGHAM AWARD

Best magazine-style, long-form narrative feature in print or digital on an international story

Sponsor: Michael S. Serrill

NO CITATION

 

THE MALCOLM FORBES AWARD

Best international business news reporting in newspapers, news services, magazines or digital

Sponsor: Forbes Magazine

Cam Simpson, Michael Smith and Nacha Cattan

Bloomberg News

“Addicted to Profit”

 

THE MADELINE DANE ROSS AWARD

Best international reporting in the print medium or digital showing a concern for the human condition

Sponsor: Linda Fasulo

Ryan Lenora Brown

The Christian Science Monitor

“Congo Ebola crisis: To fight disease, an anthropologist heals distrust”

 

THE KIM WALL AWARD

Best story or series of stories on international affairs using creative and dynamic digital storytelling techniques

Martin Stabe, the FT Visual & Data Journalism team and FT Reporters

The Financial Times

“Coronavirus Tracker”

 

TV, Video, Radio or Podcast

 

THE LOWELL THOMAS AWARD

Best radio, audio, or podcast coverage of international affairs

Sponsor: Deborah Amos

Keegan Hamilton, Jesse Alejandro Cottrell, Annie Avilés and Kate Osborn

VICE Audio

“Painkiller”

 

THE DAVID KAPLAN AWARD

Best TV or video spot news reporting from abroad

Sponsor: ABC News

Elizabeth Palmer, Agnes Reau, Seyed Rahim Bathaie and Andrew Stevenson

CBS News

“US and Iran on the Brink of War”

 

THE EDWARD R. MURROW AWARD

Best TV, video or documentary interpretation of international affairs with a run time up to 30 minutes

Sponsor: CBS News

John Holman, Pablo Perez, Amparo Rodriquez, Andalucia Knoll and Vanessa Gomez Viniegra

Al Jazeera English

“Frontline Mexico: The Fight Against COVID-19”

 

THE PETER JENNINGS AWARD

Best TV, video or documentary about international affairs with a run time over 30 minutes

Sponsor: The Jennings Family

NO CITATION

 

THE MORTON FRANK AWARD

Best international business news reporting in TV, video, radio, audio or podcast

Sponsor: Marc Lemcke

Monte Reel and Topher Forhecz

Alan Jeffries, Austin Carr, Michael Smith and Jordan Oplinger

Bloomberg Businessweek

“Inside Carnival’s Coronavirus Nightmare”

 

THE DAVID A. ANDELMAN AND PAMELA TITLE AWARD

Best international TV, video, radio, audio or podcast reporting showing a concern for the human condition

Sponsor: David A. Andelman and Pamela Title

Fariba Nawa, James Gordon Meek, Aaron Glantz, Pete Madden and Chris Harland-Dunaway

ABC News in partnership with Reveal from the Center for Investigative Reporting

“Justice for Halla”

 

Any Medium

 

THE ROBERT SPIERS BENJAMIN AWARD

Best reporting in any medium on Latin America

Max Baring, Anastasia Moloney and Dan Collyns

Thomson Reuters Foundation

“The Adventures of Wonder Woman – Inside Peru’s War against Illegal Gold Mining”

 

THE ROY ROWAN AWARD

Best investigative reporting in any medium on an international story

Sponsor: Marcus Rowan

International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, FRONTLINE, The New York Times and 34 other media partners

“Luanda Leaks”

 

THE FLORA LEWIS AWARD

Best commentary in any medium on international news

Sponsor: Paula Dwyer

Yaroslav Trofimov

The Wall Street Journal

“The Post-COVID World”

 

THE WHITMAN BASSOW AWARD

Best reporting in any medium on international environmental issues

Sponsor: Robert Serio

Drew Ambrose, Rhiona Jade-Armont, Nick Olle and Sharon Roobol

Al Jazeera English in collaboration with Mongabay, The Gecko Project and Korea Center for Investigative Journalism

“101 East – Selling West Papua”

 

THE JOE AND LAURIE DINE AWARD

Best international reporting in any medium dealing with human rights

Drew Ambrose, Ashish Malhotra, Savitri Choudhury and Rhiona Jade-Armont

“India’s Child Sex Highway”

Photography

 

THE ROBERT CAPA GOLD MEDAL AWARD

Best photographic reporting from abroad requiring exceptional courage and enterprise published in any medium

Sponsor: Getty Images

Nariman El-Mofty

The Associated Press

“Fleeing War”

 

THE OLIVIER REBBOT AWARD

Best photographic news reporting from abroad in any medium

Chris McGrath

Getty Images

“In the Aftermath of the Blast”

 

THE FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD

Best feature photography on an international theme published in any medium

Sponsor: Sony Images

Emilio Morenatti

The Associated Press

“COVID-19: Devastation and Death on Spain’s Elderly”

 

Books

 

THE CORNELIUS RYAN AWARD

Best non-fiction book on international affairs

Sponsor: Friends of Richard Threlkeld

Joshua Yaffa

Crown Publishing Group

Between Two Fires: Truth, Ambition, and Compromise in Putin’s Russia

 

Cartoons

 

THE BEST CARTOON AWARD

Best print or digital graphic journalism, including cartoons, on international affairs

Sponsor: Daimler

Michael Ramirez

Las Vegas Review-Journal/Creators Syndicate

“Michael Ramirez 2020 Editorial Cartoons”

# # #